Author |
|
renard Groupie
Joined: November 01 2009 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 74
|
Posted: March 03 2013 at 05:45 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I recently upgraded my HVAC system to include a humidifier and replaced my Venstar thermostat with the version that controls it (T1900). I want to periodically query the thermostat to obtain the reported humidity and send an email if it is low.
I am already using the macro provided by Shoop from the forum entry Topic: 2441V (Rev 2.0+) that works perfectly for temperature, mode, and setpoints but it never responds to Push Humid commands. The also tried grif091's idea of directly querying the 2441V with ph_insteonwithret("THERMOSTAT", 111,0) which always returns 255 (x'ff').
This is where this gets weird. I filtered the Event Log for "%[111]%" and the only entries are where I was playing around, OK... I figured that the 2441V is not reporting Push Humid. However, I have turned on Humidity reporting for the 2441V in Device and Device Status is properly reporting the humidity, matching the T1900 exactly with no obvious communication (at least as documented) from the T1900/2441V to PH. I am curious how PH is reporting the correct humidity with no apparent communication.
Always looking for a Plan-B, is there a PH function that will allow me to look at the humidity reported in the Device Status table rather than accessing the 2441V directly?
Thanks,
Terry
__________________ Terry
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: March 10 2013 at 22:06 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Terry,
To retrieve humidity, try this command:
ph_insteonwithret("THERMOSTAT",106,96)
This would be the raw insteon command. If you're running version 2.1.4 and have declared your Thermostat in the thermostat table (it sounds like you have since you mention it showing on the Device Status screen), you can use this function:
ph_gettstat("YOURTSTATID","humidity",0)
This command will return what is currently stored within the Device Status screen. Change the third parameter from 0 to 1 and it will query the thermostat and then return that value.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
renard Groupie
Joined: November 01 2009 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 74
|
Posted: March 16 2013 at 10:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Dave,
Works perfectly
__________________ Terry
|
Back to Top |
|
|
|
|