Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: ph_sendsocketdata1 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 10 2008 at 15:57 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I've played with this for a while now and can't make any progress.

I need to send something this...

ph_sendsocketdata1( "192.168.0.102", 51721, 2, "®B®®C®EH_HA_CNTRL®P®imgAlbArt$$PIC_SET$$http://192.168.0.10 1/wuradar.gif®E®")

But something is throwing it off.

I've tried versions escaping the (R)'s as \174, the /'s as \047, and the $'s as \036 with no luck.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
eHomeCreations
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: February 02 2007
Location: Ukraine
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 64
Posted: February 11 2008 at 03:18 | IP Logged Quote eHomeCreations

Tony

Use...

?B? for ppCMD_PARSER_JOB_BEGIN
?E? for ppCMD_PARSER_JOB_END
?P? for ppCMD_PARSER_PARAMS
?C? for ppCMD_PARSER_CMD

Pocket PC have the same problem. (at least the 2003 compact framework does) I will let you explain what you are trying to do...    

__________________
--Steve       http://www. ehomecreations.com
Back to Top View eHomeCreations's Profile Search for other posts by eHomeCreations Visit eHomeCreations's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 11 2008 at 07:54 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks, but that didn't help. I keep getting this error...

An error occurred while processing the execution queue. Resetting execution queue and trying again.

I'll explain in a bit.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 14 2008 at 17:17 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Dave? Does anything jump out on this?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: February 19 2008 at 10:01 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

Im looking at this and comparing against the sourcecode and it looks as if everything should work. Does the function return a value? Or is the received data not correct?

I ran a test by using the ph_sendsocketdata1 function to structure the call into a valid SocketServer request to make sure that the encoding was being handled properly:

Code:

ph_sendsocketdata1("127.0.0.1",8500,0,"FORMULA~nAuthorizatio n: Basic YOUR_BASE64_USER_AND_PASS~nContent-Length: 98~n~nph_msgbox('Test','®B®®C®EH_HA_CNTRL®P®imgAlbArt$$PIC_S ET$$http://192.168.0.101/wuradar.gif®E®',30)")


The resulting messagebox displayed the data string perfectly. I was unable to get the execution queue error. Do you get this from the multi-editor or is is coming from within a macro? I did all of my testing from the multi-editor.

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 19 2008 at 13:35 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

No return data. It grinds for a bit and then throws that error in the log.

I believe I tried both in the multi-editor and in a macro.

Umm... Could this happen if, say, another app grabbed the port just before this executed?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 22 2008 at 22:17 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Could my db be hosed a bit?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: February 23 2008 at 20:50 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

I wouldnt think your database is hosed. Anything's possible, but I wouldnt expect that behaviour. I also wouldnt think another app merely grabbing the socket beforehand would cause the failure. If the socket couldnt be opened, it should fail gracefully with a return code.

With nothing else running, and just trying the code straight in the multi-editor, does it still fail? Another thing you may want to just give a try to is the ph_socket plugin. This gives the same functionality as ph_sendsocketdata (and then some) but runs in a separate thread.

If nothing else, perhaps a remote-control session and I might spot something.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 23 2008 at 23:33 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Running this simplified code...

ph_sendsocketdata("192.168.0.102",51721,"test")

...in the multi-editor yields nothing at all. Nothing in the lower pane, no error, nothing in the log.

Wait, this just came up:

Execution time: 22.281 seconds.
The formula evaluates to: *ERROR* - TIMEOUT WHILE CONNECTING
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: February 24 2008 at 00:10 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

That would be an indication that PowerHome was unable to open the socket at that IP address. Usually, this would mean that the port is already open by another device.

What kind of program is listening on the other end? I assume it's expecting TCP instead of UDP data but it almost seems like the listening port is not spawning other connections. What is typically done is a single listening socket accepts incoming connection requests that are handed off to another spawned socket connection. This is so multiple clients can connect simultaneously.

Let me know and Im sure we'll get it working.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 25 2008 at 16:12 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I tried using the ph_socket plugin, but I guess I was too tired to follow the docs. I'll try again soon.

Until then, I buckled and started using the command-line app that Steve includes and it works to send that string via sockets.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum