Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Exporting many macros Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
PhilC
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: March 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: April 15 2005 at 07:58 | IP Logged Quote PhilC

Hi,
I have a range of about 200 macros that I need to export and additionally, I need to export about 15 control center settings that go with these macros. Is there a simpler option to do this other than one by one?

Many thanks
Phil
Back to Top View PhilC's Profile Search for other posts by PhilC
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 15 2005 at 14:14 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Phil,

Yes, there is an easier way but it's a little advanced. I'll go through it below.

I don't know what your range of macros is based upon so below will just export all of your macros. If you can narrow it down to something like all macros that start with the letters 'PR' then we can make some adjustments, but in the meantime we'll just export them all so you can see whats involved.

Go the menu Reports->SQL Query. I window will open. Type the following SQL statement:

select * from macroheader

and press "Do-it". A new window will open showing all of the data in the macroheader table. Next go to the menu File->Export. Change the "Save as type" dropdown to "SQL". Next, set the "File name" field to "macroheader.sql". THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT! If the filename is not "macroheader.sql" then the SQL will not be correct. Next, just press "Save".

This will create an export file of all the macro headers. Next we just need to create a file of the macro details but first, we need to fix this file.

Open the "macroheader.sql" file in notepad. At the very top you see a sql statement for creating the macroheader table. It will look like the below:

CREATE TABLE macroheader (
     id char(25),
     key_desc char(25),
     menu_shortcut float,
     grammar_include float,
     list_include float);

Delete all of these lines up to the first INSERT statement. Save the file.

To get the macro details, we'll follow the same procedure above except the SQL statement will be:

select * from macrodetail

Export the file as "macrodetail.sql". Edit the file and remove the CREATE TABLE statement. You can save the file as is or copy the remaining contents and paste them to the end of the macroheader.sql file.

Exporting the Control Center may be a little trickier. It depends on what you're wanting to export...macro buttons, IR buttons, etc. If you're just exporting macro buttons (for the macros that you've already exported) then you'll just need to export the buttons and tabs. If you're exporting IR, you'll need to export from the EQUIP and IR tables as well. I'll just assume you're exporting macro buttons from a single tab that I'll call MACROS. Below is the SQL:

select * from cctabs where id = 'MACROS'

This will export the info the "MACROS" tab. Save the file as "cctabs.sql" and delete the CREATE TABLE statement.

To get the buttons use this SQL:

select * from ccbuttons where tab_id = 'MACROS'

Save the file as "ccbuttons.sql" and delete the CREATE TABLE statement.

You should start to see the pattern that is developing. If you can give me more details on what needs to be exported, I can fine tune the SQL for you .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
PhilC
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: March 18 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: April 16 2005 at 09:50 | IP Logged Quote PhilC

Thanks Dave, I understand what to do.
I have successfully exported my sql but I have one question.
As the sql contains 'INSERT INTO' commands will I not have to perform a 'delete from macroheader' command in order to import the macros?

Many thanks
Phil
Back to Top View PhilC's Profile Search for other posts by PhilC
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 16 2005 at 14:02 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Phil,

If you were to reimport the macros into the same database, then yes, you would need to first delete from the macroheader and macrodetail tables.

If you had previously exported all macros, then the appropriate SQL statements would be:

delete * from macrodetail;
delete * from macroheader;

The above statements could be entered and executed from the "Direct SQL" window under the Maintenance menu.

Just be sure the you've properly exported before doing any deletes like this as it's irreversible. You may want to just make a backup copy of your database before doing this .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
dmoreno
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: February 15 2002
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
Posted: November 30 2005 at 22:19 | IP Logged Quote dmoreno

Dave, I thought I was going to have to purchase PH again. I was using my laptop for powerhome. Nothing fancy, just things to make life easier around the house. It used less power and it was small. Well my was broken into thanksgiving, and the only thing that was taken was.... you guessed it, the laptop. Lucky for me I made a backup right?! NOPE!!! It was corrupt telling me my trial period was over. Well I had yet an older copy. 009.db, remember that one? well, finally got it upgraded to current version. Just didn't want to have to reprogram the darn thing. THANK GOD for the forum. I was able to export all my macros. I guess the EQUIP table was corrupt, cuz there wasn't anything there. That wasn't too bad. Now I keep 2 backups of my database. One on CD, and the other on backup harddrive.
You know, It's true, You don't know what ya got until its gone. I missed my PH, and am now progamming a little security into my HA. Don

Edited by dmoreno
Back to Top View dmoreno's Profile Search for other posts by dmoreno
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: December 02 2005 at 22:48 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Don,

That sucks!! It's just plain rotten when some coward has to break in and take your property, especially during the holidays.

Nahhh, you wouldnt have to purchase again. You'd of just needed to send me your new registration code from your install and I'd send you the unlock code. Other people have had similar problems with computer crashes and such.

I know what you mean about backups. Im paranoid as hell and keep all of my irreplaceable data (like PowerHome) on a USB drive that I take with me everywhere. I'll then back that up occasionally to either DVD or CD-R. Ive even gone so far as to store a copy at my parents house in case of a catastrophic lost at my own.

Sorry to hear about all your troubles though. I cant even remember version 009. That really is dated. I don't know how you even got it updated .

In any event, let me know if you still have any problems and I'll do my best to help you out.

Take care,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum