Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: 1-wire support Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: July 18 2011 at 17:23 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Been working hard at adding 1-wire support to PowerHome and just wanted to get some feedback from the users. The protocol and nuances of supporting 1-wire are proving trickier than I originally anticipated so wanted to get an idea of what types of 1-wire networks are typically out there.

Im currently implementing the support using the TMEX libraries available from Maxim so should be compatible with any controllers that support these routines. This includes the USB, serial, and 6 channel master controllers from Hobby-boards.

One of the issues Im struggling with are concerning 1-wire hubs. These hubs are implemented basically as switches. For example, a hobby-boards 6 channel hub consists of 3 switches so to query all 6 channels, you've got turn the switches on, query devices, turn the switches off, query devices again. This level of support is already built into the driver. Where things gets tricky is if you've got hubs chained to hubs, etc. In order to query all devices, Ive got to map out the entire network and flip the switches just so to reach every device...it adds quite a bit of delay to traverse a network in this manner.

Anybody interested in 1-wire, I would appreciate responses to the following questions:

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?
3. How many devices do you have on your network?
4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs?
6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?

Alot of questions of course but it will help me to gauge the interest and how complicated Im going to need to make the PH 1-wire controller code.

Thanks,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
judetf
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 234
Posted: July 19 2011 at 10:28 | IP Logged Quote judetf

1. Yes
2. N/A
3. 6
4. No
5. N/A
6. Just Maxim temperature and humidity sensors.

Commentary: I understand almost nothing of what you wrote above (I'm almost completely ignorant of _how_ it works, despite having been able to make it work). The 1-wire has been fun to have an if it were integrated with PH that would be awesome, but from my personal perspective I'm not sure that I would do anything more than I'm already doing, taking basic readings and (by reading the log files) using PH to send me alerts about the various readings.
Back to Top View judetf's Profile Search for other posts by judetf
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: July 21 2011 at 13:29 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

1.Yes Dave, I have been running 1-Wire for several years to monitor two freezer temps, as well as the outside temp.
2.Been there, done that :-)
3.three
4.No hubs
5.see above
6.Only Maxim temp sensors model DS18B20

BTW - I have "integrated" my 1-wire into PH using the "LogTemp" software from MrSoft (a shareware pkg). This writes data into Excel files which can be read with PH File read/write utilities.

The nice thing about LogTemp is that it produces graphs in JPG form by the Day/Week/Month, which can be incorporated into PH web pages.


So Dave, I hope you can incorporate charting too. It is REALLY handy to visually see trend lines on temps.

Edited by GadgetGuy - July 21 2011 at 13:31


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
shoop
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 18 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Posted: July 25 2011 at 09:52 | IP Logged Quote shoop

Hi Dave,

Native 1-wire support would be great!

1. Yes
2. N/A
3. 10
4. Yes (1) [hobby boards 6 channel hub]
5. No
6. Currently only temperature sensors (DS18B20)

Looking forward to it.

Mark
Back to Top View shoop's Profile Search for other posts by shoop
 
PCarp
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: June 21 2011
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Posted: July 25 2011 at 10:28 | IP Logged Quote PCarp

Dave

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes

2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?
N/A

3. How many devices do you have on your network?
12

4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
Yes I have made hubs similar to the ones describes in Spou's instructions

5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs?
Yes

6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?
3-DS2438, DS18S20 Used in Hobby Boards HT3-R1-A Temp/Hum Module for humidity measurements.
8-DS 18B20 for temperature measurements.

I use Spou's method to interface to PH.

I control the Humidity in my bathrooms buy cycling the exhaust fans and monitor our Geothermal HVAC's temperatures.

I will be interested in what you come up with. I am very satisfied with the my current method as it has been very dependable for my applications.

Paul
Back to Top View PCarp's Profile Search for other posts by PCarp
 
patrickm
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: February 22 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 188
Posted: July 25 2011 at 13:14 | IP Logged Quote patrickm

Dave,

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes.

2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?
Yes.

3. How many devices do you have on your network?
(24) devices

4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
No Hubs at present.

6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?
(16) 18B20 Temp Sensors.
(8) DS2450 ADCs connected to humidity sensors and ambient light sensors.

I installed the 1 Wire devices during construction and initially connected them to Powerhome via a serial port bridge. I wanted realtime control of light and humidity levels but the sensor polling created trigger events that made the PH log file grow too fast. I could not think of a way to filter out specific trigger events written to the event log in Powerhome so I thought about writing a plugin in Visual Studio for the 1 wire devices but I have not been able to get a .NET plugin to do anything with Powerhome other a -2 error returned during initialization.

I am glad you are adding 1 Wire support to Powerhome.

Thanks very much,

Patrick
Back to Top View patrickm's Profile Search for other posts by patrickm
 
w4wn
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: January 10 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: July 25 2011 at 17:23 | IP Logged Quote w4wn

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes.

2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?
N/A.

3. How many devices do you have on your network?
12 devices

4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
Hobby Boards 6 channel.

6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?
HT3-R1-A Humidity/Temp sensors, DS18B20s, DS2413 Switch

Hadn't started integrating my setup into PH, sounds like procrastination pays off for once!

-Joe


__________________

____________________
Joe O
Back to Top View w4wn's Profile Search for other posts by w4wn
 
jonkjon
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: June 21 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 77
Posted: July 25 2011 at 21:27 | IP Logged Quote jonkjon

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes
2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on
getting one?
NA
3. How many devices do you have on your network?
2
4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
no
5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs?
no
6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your
network?
I currently have a USBMicro U421 usb interface that
reads two ds1822 temperature sensors. I dug some code off
the internet and pieced it together to output a
temperature reading to a file that PH can then read. I
can only read one sensor with my software. If anyone has
anything that can read multiple sensors and output a log,
that will work with the usbmicro interface, I'd love to
have a look at it......Is this a feature that might find
its way into PH?
Back to Top View jonkjon's Profile Search for other posts by jonkjon
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: July 26 2011 at 11:33 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

I have an extensive tutorial on setting up a 1-wire system and tying it into PH, BUT I can't find any way to get the PDF (850KB) file into this forum or the PH Wiki (which would be the best place for it).

If anyone can advise a process, I would be tickled to upload it ASAP.   

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
Jayme56
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: August 03 2011
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Posted: August 03 2011 at 10:58 | IP Logged Quote Jayme56

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes (DS9097)
2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one? NA
3. How many devices do you have on your network? 10

4. Do you have any hubs on your network? No
5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs? No
6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network? Temperature DS1820, Humidity 2 ea.
Using free xAP from mcssprinklers.com
Back to Top View Jayme56's Profile Search for other posts by Jayme56
 
raven77
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: January 02 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 44
Posted: August 07 2011 at 18:24 | IP Logged Quote raven77


1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
Yes

2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?
N/A

3. How many devices do you have on your network?
8

4. Do you have any hubs on your network?
No (unless the webcontrol device is considered a hub)

5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs?
No

6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?
I use a "webcontrol" from CAI Networks over ethernet.
humidity and temp sensors
Back to Top View raven77's Profile Search for other posts by raven77
 
MrGibbage
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: October 23 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 513
Posted: August 08 2011 at 10:01 | IP Logged Quote MrGibbage

I don't have any 1-wire devices, but if PH did support
them, I am pretty sure I would be more inclined to set up a
network. I see that they have a lot of capabilities.

__________________
Skip
Back to Top View MrGibbage's Profile Search for other posts by MrGibbage
 
spou
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: July 28 2007
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 33
Posted: August 08 2011 at 16:59 | IP Logged Quote spou

1. Do you currently have a 1-wire network?
yes I do

2. If you don't have a 1-wire network, do you plan on getting one?

NA

3. How many devices do you have on your network?
10, but going to add a few more next season

4. Do you have any hubs on your network?

no hub, all daisy chained

5. Do you have hubs chained to hubs?

NA

6. What type of 1-wire devices do you have on your network?

temperature DS18xx
dual counter (hobby board)
humidity / temperature combo (hobby board)

plan on adding a few DS2405

All that stuff is read with logtemp software.

Dave, to be honnest, I think that as long as PH can not produce nice graphics such as logtemp can do, log the data into mysql and other things, I would stick to having version 2.something working corretly. Dont get me wrong, I'm sure you can make it do all that, but as Logtemp and a small script can import all the values into PH, I'd say dont put too much time into something that had a working patch for the last 2-3 years.

I know it might not be the place, but I can think of many other items where your time would be more valable:
-android / iphone interface or a least a more flexible interface wizard,
-a better programming interface (the actual one reminds me the punched card era);
-a better integration of a real programming language ( VBScript / jscript / other) in *replacement* of the actual "language" to facilitate routine exchange between users (importing and adapting is hell right now)
-better documentation *with examples*

all those area would be a better way to put your time.

you provide the framework, users provide the rest.

Back to Top View spou's Profile Search for other posts by spou
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: August 10 2011 at 07:38 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

As I mentioned above, I wrote a tutorial on installing and using 1-wire networking, but could find no way to get it into the form due to its file size and complexity.

Thanks, however, to some special efforts by Dave (Howard) he managed to import it into the Forum file system so everyone can have access to it.

Thanks Dave for the effort!

The tutorial can be accessed at . . .

http://www.power-home.com/download/1-Wire_Temp_Setup.pdf

I wrote this to help me recover from a total change of server computers, where it was not possible to transfer data but required a build from scratch.

Since it subsequently worked for me, hopefully it will be helpful to you too.


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
jonkjon
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: June 21 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 77
Posted: August 11 2011 at 23:47 | IP Logged Quote jonkjon

@GadgetGuy- is there a goto line missing in the macro in your
tutorial? As you know, I used your tutorial extensively to get my 1wire
setup going and adding in a goto (for the loop) was the only way I
could get it to work. I did edit the macro quite a bit to suit my setup so
that might also be why I needed the goto.
Back to Top View jonkjon's Profile Search for other posts by jonkjon
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: August 12 2011 at 07:22 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

jonkjon wrote:
@GadgetGuy- is there a goto line missing in the macro in your
tutorial?


jonkjon - the SQL export I sent contained three (3) 'Goto Label' commands in Seq Lines 170, 200, and 270. I used no Jump commands.

I just checked the contents of the SQL snippet I sent and it is correct.

Thus unless I am missing something in my examination, it must have been a change you made to suit the code to your particular needs.

Glad to hear you got it working, though.

To help others that might be trying to get a similar maco going, I have attached my SQL snippet here . . .
2011-08-12_072017_GET-1WIRE.zip

To use the file, just unZip it and Import it into PH using the "Maintenance> PowerHome Multi-Editor" (making sure you have the SQL edit mode selected).

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
jonkjon
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: June 21 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 77
Posted: August 12 2011 at 12:35 | IP Logged Quote jonkjon

@GadgetGuy- The SQL snippet you sent was fine. I was referring to
the macro listing in the pdf tutorial.
Back to Top View jonkjon's Profile Search for other posts by jonkjon
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: August 12 2011 at 12:52 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Oh Gad!

The tutorial macro listing is a very old snapshot, and I have no idea of its functionality now. There have been many changes to the GET 1-WIRE over th elast year, so actually the tutorial macro should be ignored in favor of the SQL snippet I posted above.

Sorry 'bout that!

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: December 14 2014 at 14:31 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Finally created a reasonably capable charting function, after years of wishing for this capability.

See
http://www.power-home.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4452&PN= 1&TPN=1



Edited by GadgetGuy - December 14 2014 at 14:32


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum