Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: ph_readfile Help Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 27 2008 at 13:38 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I’m trying to use a GLOBAL Variable that contains a path to a file in PH_READFILE. If I use an explicit string it works fine but if the same string is in the variable nothing happens. The syntax I’m using is ph_readfile(ph_getglobal_s("test"))
“test” contains the path to the file. Am I trying something like oranges and bananas instead of oranges and oranges? Or am I missing a simple detail?


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 28 2008 at 09:25 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

For some apparent reason this started to work after I bounced the system because of a SDM failure. I kept working on it for hours yesterday and then today I spent one minute and it worked.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 28 2008 at 14:05 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Well I think I’ll open this up again. It seems to work intermittently. Happens only when a variable is used to point to a string. Has the looks like a directory problem. Any thoughts…

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
jbbtex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: February 15 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Posted: February 28 2008 at 16:22 | IP Logged Quote jbbtex

Have you tried ph_readfile("{TEST}")

__________________
Brady

"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - Gen. George S. Patton
Back to Top View jbbtex's Profile Search for other posts by jbbtex
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 28 2008 at 16:32 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Yup, that too. In fact it will fail if I try ph_fileexists using a variable. Explicit strings work. I’m trying to read a list of paths in a file and read that file. The only way I’ve gotten around it is to copy the file to a different name and then read it using

ph_copyfile(ph_readfile("C:\Powerhome\POP3\outputIndex.txt") ,"C:\Powerhome\POP3\VoipMail.txt",1)

This seems to work…


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
jbbtex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: February 15 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Posted: February 28 2008 at 17:41 | IP Logged Quote jbbtex

So Pete, you're reading a file and parsing it to get a path and filename of a file you want to read?

__________________
Brady

"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - Gen. George S. Patton
Back to Top View jbbtex's Profile Search for other posts by jbbtex
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 28 2008 at 17:51 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Brady, you’ve got the picture. This is what’s in the file:

C:\Powerhome\POP3\VOIP128487012862031250.txt

I’m pulling that into a variable as a string and using that string in a readfile. If I use a ph_fileexists I get the same results which leads me to believe it is directory failure between PH and XP. So far my work around is working:

ph_copyfile(ph_readfile("C:\Powerhome\POP3\outputIndex.txt") ,"C:\Powerhome\POP3\VoipMail.txt",1)

ph_readfile("C:\Powerhome\POP3\VoipMail.txt")


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
jbbtex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: February 15 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Posted: February 28 2008 at 19:25 | IP Logged Quote jbbtex

The only other thing I can think of that may be a problem is CR/LFs or other control characters that you're picking up when parsing.

__________________
Brady

"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - Gen. George S. Patton
Back to Top View jbbtex's Profile Search for other posts by jbbtex
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 28 2008 at 19:47 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I just whipped up a test macro...

Code:
10 Formula ph_writefile ( "C:\Program Files\powerhome\beach.txt", 1, "C:\Program Files\powerhome\cid.ini" )
20 Set System [LOCAL1] ph_readfile( "C:\Program Files\powerhome\beach.txt")
30 Message Box No TTS "[LOCAL1]"      
40 Set System [LOCAL2] ph_readfile( "[LOCAL1]")      
50 Message Box No TTS "[LOCAL2]"


This works. Is this close to what you are doing?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 28 2008 at 20:57 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Brady, I had the same thought and edited the file to make sure the Cr/LF were out but to no avail. I tried putting quotes around them and that didn’t work.

Tony, I get one message box:

TEST C:\Program Files\powerhome\cid.ini

Basically this part is what I am trying:

Set System [LOCAL2] ph_readfile( "[LOCAL1]")       
Message Box No TTS "[LOCAL2]"

Should I have seen a second message box for LOCAL2?


BTW, how do I delete the message box other than reinit PH???




Edited by BeachBum - February 28 2008 at 21:01


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 28 2008 at 21:59 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Ack! The bit about an "OK" button in the message box was left out.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 29 2008 at 07:58 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Tony,

When I execute only the last 2 statements that is the failure since the file was built by the 1st. Do you get the data in the 2nd msg box with the data on your system????


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: February 29 2008 at 13:43 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I do.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 29 2008 at 13:53 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

That’s interesting. This problem is kind of intermittent. I was getting around it using this:

ph_copyfile(ph_readfile("C:\Powerhome\POP3\outputIndex.txt") ,"C:\Powerhome\POP3\VoipMail.txt",1)

with no problem and now that has stop working. I’m not experiencing anything abnormal yet but I better prepare for the worst if things are getting flaky.


__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: February 29 2008 at 14:48 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

I tested it on my other system and had the same results. I have no clue other than a relation instead of direct does not work with file commands.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum