Author |
|
Rain-Forever Newbie
Joined: June 18 2007 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 7
|
Posted: July 24 2007 at 11:55 | IP Logged
|
|
|
What command to use for controlling the X-10 device through the command line program (2nd last on the download page)? my House code/unit code is A1.
I couldn't find it in the manual.
Thanks
Edited by Rain-Forever - July 24 2007 at 12:53
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 24 2007 at 16:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
You can do it a couple of different ways. The PHWMCMD.EXE program allows you to execute any valid PowerHome formula. So the formula you would use would depend upon your configuration.
If you've defined A1 as an X10 device in the "Devices" section of PowerHome Explorer, then you could use the ph_devicebtn function. If you havent defined the A1 unit as a PowerHome X10 device, then you can use the raw X10 functions.
Using ph_devicebtn with A1 defined as an X10 unit with an ID of UNITA1:
Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_devicebtn(x10,"UNITA1",xon,"") |
|
|
Using raw X10 functions with your X10 controller defined with an ID of X10CTLR:
Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_x10("X10CTLR","A",1,0) + ph_x10("X10CTLR","A",102,0) |
|
|
HTH,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Rain-Forever Newbie
Joined: June 18 2007 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 7
|
Posted: July 25 2007 at 09:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Here's how I defined in the PowerHome Explorer,
under Devices/X-10/Units, my HC/UC are A/1
and under X-10/Types I have AM466
under Setup/Controllers I have PowerLinc USB 1132CU.
However, When I use the first command
Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_devicebtn(x10,"UNITA1",xon,"")
Auto Message says: An error occured while retrieving data from X10DEVICES and X10TYPES tables.
What do you think went wrong??
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: July 25 2007 at 13:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave's example does not use house/unit codes, but the Device ID.
What do you have for the Device ID of A1?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Rain-Forever Newbie
Joined: June 18 2007 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 7
|
Posted: July 25 2007 at 13:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
ohhhh I see!!!
Thanks Dave and Tony!
Yes I can finally move on
Thanks!!!
|
Back to Top |
|
|