Author |
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: December 25 2008 at 13:56 | IP Logged
|
|
|
For those of you that use Vista, you probably already know it has some unique volume control "capabilities".
PH has:
ph_setsysvol()
ph_getsysvol()
ph_getsysvolmax()
ph_getsysvolmin()
But these appear to only set PowerHome's application volume, not the OVERALL volume of the computer.
Ideally, I would like to be able to control PH's volume, other applications volume, AND the overall system volume.
Has anyone else figured out a work around?
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: December 25 2008 at 14:06 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I use ph_setsysvol(20208) with Vista and it sets Vista volume to 50.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: December 25 2008 at 19:20 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yes, setting the volume is presently possible using the commands I mentioned, but is there anyway to set the OVERALL volume (and not just the application volume) when multiple applications are opened?
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
nadler Super User
Joined: February 25 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 354
|
Posted: December 25 2008 at 19:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
In XPsp2 those commands do control the overall PC system
volume and not the application volume. Not sure about
Vista though.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: December 25 2008 at 20:14 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Most of my apps have their own volume control but I don’t know of any way to have PH control them.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
theowl Groupie
Joined: February 24 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 59
|
Posted: April 22 2012 at 17:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I know this topic is years old, but here is how I just handled this on my Win 7 system.
1. Downloaded nircmd from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html
2. Unzipped the files and placed them in c:\windows\
3. Replaced ph_setsysvol() with the following:
a. Set system var TEMP1 to the desired volume number (between 0 and 65000)
b. ph_run('nircmd.exe setvolume 0 [TEMP1] [TEMP1]')
Explanation: I'm telling the system to set the right and left channels of main volume (0) to whatever is in TEMP1. This seems to be working fine on a Win 7 32bit system.
Hope that help someone, this conversion to Win 7 has been very interesting so far. Now I'm off to figure out why firecracker can't get a signal to the A/V center.
Peace!
|
Back to Top |
|
|