Author |
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 00:42 | IP Logged
|
|
|
When I rename a CC tab ID, I lose all the buttons I created. If I rename it back to the original, they come back.
Also, the duplicate seems to create a copy of the CC I want, but when I close the windows and come back it is empty again.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 20:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I'm guessing that the buttons are coded with the tab name, so that would explain why they disappear. Dave needs to chime in on this.
I just dup'ed a tab on my system and it did not empty when I closed and reopened it.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
fasttimes Groupie
Joined: March 12 2006
Online Status: Offline Posts: 63
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 22:19 | IP Logged
|
|
|
tsk tsk.... 3rd normal form Dave!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 22:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Oooooops . My bad. I just tested this and I thought I had this taken care of but I must have missed it.
Yep...3rd normalization. The ccbuttons table is keyed off of the cctabs table using the "tab_id" column. As a temporary fix, you could update the ccbuttons table using the Multi-Editor in SQL mode with the following direct SQL statement:
update ccbuttons set tab_id = 'NEW TAB ID' where tab_id = 'OLD TAB ID'
I don't generally recommend people directly update their database though unless they are truly comfortable with this.
In any event, this is top of the list and will be fixed in the next beta.
Thanks for catching this.
Tony,
When you say you duped the tab and it didnt empty when you closed and reopened it...was that a good thing or a bad thing? I wasnt quite sure if you were identifying another problem or not.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 23:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Well, good and bad! I could not reproduce the problem he was seeing, so it's not the code.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: April 26 2006 at 23:28 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Heh, I did the same thing you did and didnt see the problem either when I tested. Then I re-read the post and see that the problem was not in duping the ID but just changing an existing ID. Thats when the problem reared it's ugly head.
Anyways, Im glad it wasnt another prob .
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Manny Senior Member
Joined: March 23 2003 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 172
|
Posted: May 06 2006 at 02:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I looked in appendix B for the rest of the ccbuttons table and could not find it. I'd like to use the above sql but add a variable so that only half of them go to the new tab. Something like:
update ccbuttons set tab_id = 'NEW TAB ID' where tab_id = 'OLD TAB ID' and buttonID(?)= 'CABLEBOX'
Please advise. Thanks.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Manny Senior Member
Joined: March 23 2003 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 172
|
Posted: May 06 2006 at 02:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I think I found it: button_key1 ...
...sweet..
It worked. Saved me a lot of typing
The Script Editor toolbar is awesome! I was able to figure it out by looking at all the buttons. That says a lot about the program.
Still, unless I have an SQL manual, I'll be too scared to use it often.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: May 07 2006 at 13:18 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Manny,
A common trick to use to see an entire table as well as identify the columns used within it is to use this SQL statement:
Code:
select * from YOURTABLENAME |
|
|
This will allow you to see all of the raw data without fear of doing any damage (select statements only query and do not change data).
To see all of the available tables, you can query the "systable" table like this:
From within the SQL Editor, you can also press "alt+6" to get a dropdown of PowerHome related tables that you can query from.
As you can see, you can also update (or delete or insert) data from the SQL Editor. Use caution with this though as you can cause irreparable harm to your database. You may want to make a backup copy of your database before making changes in this manner.
I did a quick google and found an ASA reference that may be useful http://www.ianywhere.com/developer/product_manuals/sqlanywhe re/0902/en/pdf/dbugen9.pdf.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Manny Senior Member
Joined: March 23 2003 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 172
|
Posted: May 10 2006 at 13:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thank you DTG.
|
Back to Top |
|
|