Author |
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 17 2010 at 21:51 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I see that several people have these, and have used them in various ways, but I have not yet found a single post that contains what needs to be done to generally use it with PH.
Can PH be used for the linking, or is it just tap-tap?
I see messages in the log that properly decode the input-read commands. Does there happen to be direct support for the I/O?
Once I get this figured out, I will put together the how-to post.
Thanks!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: February 18 2010 at 05:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The powerline interface for an EZIO2X4 is a standard internal PLM so basic reading/writing of link records is the same as any other I1 device. Note that at one time PLMs supported 417 link records and now support 2000+ link records. This affects where PH must read/write link records so the “Mem Top” value of the Types entry assigned to the EZIO2X4 must reflect the PLM in the device. When PH supports I2 linking this will no longer be a problem.
When the Inputs are linked with the Set button, Group 1-4 is used for Inputs 1-4. This Group/Input relationship is retained unless and until a factory reset is done. Therefore once an Input has been Set button linked, Powerhome can be used to do the normal link record reading/writing. There are several options and configuration data that can be defined in the EZIO2X4 (including setting the Group/Input relationship) which requires specific knowledge of the device commands and memory layout. This information is published by Simplehomenet in download files on their web site. SHN also has a free download Simplehomenet Utility Suite which has full configuration support for all the EZIOxx devices. This Utility requires a PLC or EZServe for powerline interface. Luckily the way the EZIO2X4 is used most of the time these options work in their default mode. Powerhome does not have specific EZIOxx configuration support and therefore does not establish the Group/Input relationship when linking.
The Inputs Group On/Off command sequence is the same as any other multiple controller device so Triggers work the same as they would for a KPL for example. The Outputs work the same as an ApplianceLinc except there are two of them (Unit 0 & 1) and respond to Group ON and OFF commands just as an ApplicanceLinc does.
In addition to the normal Group commands, Simplehomenet has documented all the Direct commands specific to the EZIOxx line of products so querying the state of Inputs, controlling the Output relays, etc can be done with Direct commands if one has the desire to control at that level rather than use normal Group commands.
The messages in the Log are simply assigning names to the hex command values. I don’t believe PH goes beyond that in its specific knowledge of the EZIO2X4. I have seen log messages that look strange because the command name shown was for one device when the same command number actually was something different for the device being logged.
I can provide more detail as needed.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 18 2010 at 21:07 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Quote:
This Utility requires a PLC or EZServe for powerline interface. |
|
|
Ugh. I have a PLM.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: February 18 2010 at 22:35 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I've made a number of updates to the SHN Utility and plan to add PLM support but that work is not in the near future. It is open source (VB) so anyone can download the code and modify it. That Utility is one of the reasons I keep a working PLC around. About the only thing a garage project might require is setting the Output timers so the Output Relays function as momentary contacts to operate the opener. This can be done with Direct commands issued from a macro.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 19 2010 at 11:25 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I need to have the unit report input changes, which it does not seem to do out-of-the-box.
Quote:
When the Inputs are linked with the Set button, Group 1-4 is used for Inputs 1-4. |
|
|
Can the group numbers be changed?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: February 19 2010 at 11:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Each Input must be linked to a responder for that Input to send Group On/Off commands. If the link for an Input is established with the Set button the Group number is 1-4 for Inputs 1-4. The Group number used by each Input is settable with the SHN Utility but that is not an option since you do not have a PLC or EZServe.
EDIT: actually the EZIOxx Advanced document has a memory map for the EZIOxx family of devices. The Group numbers for each Input are stored at 0x40-0x47.
Edited by grif091 - February 19 2010 at 11:44
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: February 19 2010 at 13:08 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony, are you familiar with the Set MSB/Peek/Poke commands used to read/write data directly into a device memory.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: February 19 2010 at 18:55 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Nope, but if you hum a few bars... LOL
It does look like I can do it via ph_insteon.
Turns out, the unit I bought has really old firmware. It's going back and I'm getting a current one.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: February 19 2010 at 23:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Come on Lee my old friend hum a few bars…. I luv it.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: February 20 2010 at 09:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Sorry, I can't carry a tune.
To address memory which has a two byte address, you first issue a Set MSB 0x28 (Set Most Significant Byte) to set the high order memory address. The second command is a Peek 0x2B which establishes the low order memory address byte and also reads that memory location. The data at that memory location is returned in cmd2. The Peek command is issued for both Reading and Writing memory. If writing to memory a third command, Poke 0x29, is issued with the value to be written into the memory location in the cmd2 field. The byte altered is located at the address established by the previous Set MSB/Peek commands.
To write a value of 0x01 into location 0x40 the following PH commands are required...
ph_insteon("2X4 id", 40, 0) Set MSB 0x00
ph_insteonwithret("2X4 id", 43, 64) Peek location 0x0040
ph_insteon("2X4 id", 41, 1) Poke 0x01 into x0040
The Peek could have been done with a ph_insteon. Using the ph_insteonwithret returns the current value in the Peeked location.
My EZIO2X4s are v25. The last I knew the latest firmware was v28.
Edited by grif091 - February 20 2010 at 09:42
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 01 2010 at 19:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Got my new hardware and found that my GDO will NOT work by shorting the wires.
I was able to set my triggers to capture the status updates with the basic, factory settings.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: March 01 2010 at 19:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Don't under "shorting the wires". I am familiar with the EZIOxx family of devices (have several installed and working) if you can expand on the problem.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 02 2010 at 07:49 | IP Logged
|
|
|
It's a GDO with a back-lit display/keypad and the buttons are coded. Need to pop it open and see what's what.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: March 02 2010 at 16:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I cannot find the post (not even sure which forum we were working from) but there was user that had a GDO that would accept only a very short duration closure of the wire for the opener to respond. Something on the order of 2-3 seconds was too long. Don't remember the manufacturer of the opener and it was the only time I have seen this. I think he got it to work with a 1 second timer on the output relay but I could not find the post to confirm my memory. Apparently the opener was generating a very short pulse regardless of how long the button was pressed.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: March 02 2010 at 16:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Does the GDO have interrupt sensors if so I don’t believe shorting works on all? What make and model?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 03 2010 at 09:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
My duration was 1 second.
It's the belt-drive Chamberlain from HD with battery backup. I'm on the road and don't have the number.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: March 03 2010 at 10:14 | IP Logged
|
|
|
It probable has 2 wires to the control unit which talk to a logic board in the belt drive housing. The next question is how to interpret the signals sent across the 2 wires. I have a similar unit from Sears. I’ll check it out and see if I can get an answer back to you.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: March 03 2010 at 10:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
OK, I played with it and after experimenting with my belt drive I shorted the 2 wires in place for less than 1 second and the door responded. If I held them shorted then the responds was a little less predictable depending whether it was going up or down.
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: March 06 2010 at 23:23 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks. I'll try 0.5 seconds.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: March 07 2010 at 04:29 | IP Logged
|
|
|
The minimum time on the EZIO2X4 is 1 second. The minimum time on the I/O Linc is 2 seconds.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|