Author |
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: December 15 2008 at 16:16 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Now that I have SMS Messaging set up to work (triggered
by motion detected on a video camera that fires a PH
macro) is there a way I can remotely turn notification
ON/OFF?
It appears that email remote control is possible but
that is not a Push approach but must be recognized thru
timed event polling.
It seems that it would be better to use the Web
interface on PH to do this, as it would be real-time
control, just as I can now turn on/off my home lighting
that way.
The easiest way I can think of is to make two macros. .
.one to turn on messaging, the other to disable it. I
could fire these as needed via accessing the web
interface (which is simple with my iPhone).
I currently have a simple macro triggered by camera
motion, but am a bit fuzzy on how to implement an
enablement sequence.
Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 15 2008 at 19:56 | IP Logged
|
|
|
You can create a Global Variable (GV), put it in the Boolean field of the trigger, and change the GV with a URL saved in your Favorites, like this...
Clear:
http://yourserver/ph-cgi/eval?formula=ph_setglobal_a("TEST FLAG",0)
Set:
http://yourserver/ph-cgi/eval?formula=ph_setglobal_a("TEST FLAG",1)
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: December 15 2008 at 22:12 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks Tony -
I played around before seeing your message and came up
with a somewhat similar solution. This was my first
serious foray into the bowel's of PH, so it was s good
learning experience.
I created a Global Variable and then created several
macros to turn it on and off.
Then added a SMS tab to my Control Center page of
lighting with buttons to set the Global Var ON or OFF.
I can also just execute the on/off macros in the Macro
run field on the Control web page.
I set the GV to the Off state upon PH initialization so
it's state is always known.
I was going to use the Boolean field in the Trigger line
but I already have a value in that field as a safety
check against false camera triggering and could not
figure out a way to AND two expressions together. There
does not seem to be a ph_AND function that I could find
that will handle two expressions that must both evaluate
to True.
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: December 15 2008 at 22:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
You can use "and" and "or" in an if statement
if((ph_relativetime(now(),0)>=time("22:00:00") and ph_relativetime(now(),0)<=time("23:59:59")) or ph_relativetime(now(),0)< ph_relativetime(time("00"),long(ph_getsystemvar("SUNRISE"))) ,1,0)
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: December 15 2008 at 23:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Just so you know, GV's are persistent.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 08:25 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony - By "persistent" I assume you mean GV's are saved
around program starts both in name and value? (which is
what I want.a)
I reboot the computer every night at 3AM to restart
everything as I have had times when an Application hung
up when we were away for an extended time and I was
locked out. With the reboot I have not had any
subsequent problems.
That said though, I have had an issue with PH and
device comm failures with power line disturbances (PH is
on an UPS the devices are not), thus triggering the
"Failed" threshold and disabling the device. To get
around it I set the PLM Controller's "Maximum Failures"
count to 100, but that is way too high for good
practice.
I'd like to set that back to the normal 10, but need a
way to reset the Failure counts with my 3AM restart
process. That way I'll never be locked out for more
than a day.
I can't find a PH Function to reset the Failure counter.
Is there one, and what is its protocol?
Thanks
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 08:39 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Look at ph_insteonclearfailed(""). This was posted as clearing that column when there was an earlier problem which 2.1a fixed.
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 08:49 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Lee, is that the same area that when Max Counts is exceeded is checked? If so that may help answer some of the questions in this thread.
http://www.myx10.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1994&PN=1
Edited by BeachBum - December 16 2008 at 09:14
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 09:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Lee - Perfect
That did exactly what I wanted!
I was looking for a "ph_clear..."function and it never
dawned on me to look for a "ph_insteonclear..."
I will be much more savvy now!
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 09:12 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Pete, The ph_insteonclearfailed("") was originally posted by "Viper" as a work around for the repeated Group Cleanup Direct commands that were being ACKed but counted as failures in 2.1 (fixed by 2.1a). That is the column that gets shaded in Red when the Max Failures count is exceeded, then Checked to clear. Don't know if a device is marked Red when PH cannot communicate with the PLM because it has lost power. If so then the function could be used to clear up the debris from a power outage.
Edited by grif091 - December 16 2008 at 09:13
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: December 16 2008 at 09:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Pete -
I posted what I did in the above noted forum thread, as
it seemed relevant and might help others.
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|