Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: what command to use for... Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Rain-Forever
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June 18 2007
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: July 24 2007 at 11:55 | IP Logged Quote Rain-Forever

What command to use for controlling the X-10 device through the command line program (2nd last on the download page)? my House code/unit code is A1.
I couldn't find it in the manual.
Thanks

Edited by Rain-Forever - July 24 2007 at 12:53
Back to Top View Rain-Forever's Profile Search for other posts by Rain-Forever
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: July 24 2007 at 16:27 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

You can do it a couple of different ways. The PHWMCMD.EXE program allows you to execute any valid PowerHome formula. So the formula you would use would depend upon your configuration.

If you've defined A1 as an X10 device in the "Devices" section of PowerHome Explorer, then you could use the ph_devicebtn function. If you havent defined the A1 unit as a PowerHome X10 device, then you can use the raw X10 functions.

Using ph_devicebtn with A1 defined as an X10 unit with an ID of UNITA1:
Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_devicebtn(x10,"UNITA1",xon,"")


Using raw X10 functions with your X10 controller defined with an ID of X10CTLR:
Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_x10("X10CTLR","A",1,0) + ph_x10("X10CTLR","A",102,0)


HTH,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Rain-Forever
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June 18 2007
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: July 25 2007 at 09:59 | IP Logged Quote Rain-Forever

Here's how I defined in the PowerHome Explorer,
under Devices/X-10/Units, my HC/UC are A/1
and under X-10/Types I have AM466
under Setup/Controllers I have PowerLinc USB 1132CU.

However, When I use the first command

Code:
phwmcmd.exe ph_devicebtn(x10,"UNITA1",xon,"")

Auto Message says: An error occured while retrieving data from X10DEVICES and X10TYPES tables.

What do you think went wrong??
Back to Top View Rain-Forever's Profile Search for other posts by Rain-Forever
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: July 25 2007 at 13:00 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Dave's example does not use house/unit codes, but the Device ID.

What do you have for the Device ID of A1?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
Rain-Forever
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June 18 2007
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: July 25 2007 at 13:05 | IP Logged Quote Rain-Forever

ohhhh I see!!!
Thanks Dave and Tony!
Yes I can finally move on
Thanks!!!
Back to Top View Rain-Forever's Profile Search for other posts by Rain-Forever
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum