Author |
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 14 2014 at 14:38 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
What is your webserver directory in the Setup/Web screen? Also, what is the directory path that is entered for the graphic in question. Last, can you copy/paste a snippet of the HTML code showing the location of the graphic being retrieved.
Thanks,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: November 14 2014 at 18:09 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ah ha! Your second point did it. All of the graphics are pointing to the old location.
Easy way to update, he asked hopefully? ;)
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 14 2014 at 20:14 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
Should be able to do it using sql. If you tell me the screens and columns needing to be updated (including the path of what is in there now) and the new path you want to update to, I should be able to put together some sql for you to handle the task.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: November 15 2014 at 07:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Eh, never mind, I got it. Not that many.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
bmwragtop Newbie
Joined: March 30 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 27
|
Posted: November 15 2014 at 13:58 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Dave,
I just got my new Windows 7 professional machine up and running. I performed a fresh install of 2.1.5a (this version number does show up on the startup splash screen).
I also used the database upgrade utility to update to v2.1.5.
When PH attempts to open my database, I get the following error:
"Wrong Database Version.
Your database version is 2.1.5 and this version of PowerHome requires version 1.0.
Please run the appropriate upgrade utility and try again."
Do you have any ideas why PH may be looking for version 1.0?
Thanks!
Tom
|
Back to Top |
|
|
bmwragtop Newbie
Joined: March 30 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 27
|
Posted: November 15 2014 at 14:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Dave,
Nevermind - I reran the database upgrade utility from the program bar, and this cleared things up. I had originally run the utility from a terminal window.
Thanks,
Tom
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 15 2014 at 15:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
bmwragtop,
Glad to hear its working. From the sound of things though, it sounds like you may not have installed into the default directory of c:\powerhome. If you instead installed under program files or similar, you'll likely have other issues as well.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: November 17 2014 at 20:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Can someone confirm that ph_getx10seconds is working? I'm getting strange numbers back.
The result of your previous formula: ph_getx10seconds("x") is: -669723989
Edit: Hmm. Maybe the issue is mine by trying that on an X10 motion sensor?
Edited by TonyNo - November 18 2014 at 06:54
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 18 2014 at 23:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
I just checked it both the old and new code and seems to be working here. What looks like happened is that a very old last date was stored and that the returned value overflowed the variable size (a signed variable) and you got the negative.
Can you tell me what what the lastchange datetime for the motion sensor? You should be able to see it on the Device Status screen.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: November 19 2014 at 07:05 | IP Logged
|
|
|
It's always negative like that. Lastchange is never more than a few minutes previous.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: November 19 2014 at 11:45 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Tony,
Thats not good. Try running the following formula in the multi-editor:
Code:
ph_minutesafter(ph_sql_dt("select lastchange from x10devices where id='YOUR_X10_ID'"),today()) * 60 |
|
|
Does this return the negative value?
Hmmm...I just ran several tests and the only way I was able to get the ph_getx10seconds function to return a negative value was to supply an invalid ID to the function. Are you sending in the X10 address or the X10 Device ID as defined in the X10 Devices screen of PH Explorer?
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
TonyNo Moderator Group
Joined: December 05 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 2889
|
Posted: November 19 2014 at 17:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Doh! Sorry. I was confusing the Device Name with Device ID.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
bmwragtop Newbie
Joined: March 30 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 27
|
Posted: December 02 2014 at 21:24 | IP Logged
|
|
|
dhoward wrote:
bmwragtop,
Glad to hear its working. From the sound of things though, it sounds like you may not have installed into the default directory of c:\powerhome. If you instead installed under program files or similar, you'll likely have other issues as well.
Dave.
|
|
|
Hi Dave,
I had installed in the c:\powerhome directory. Everything appears to be working A-OK now, with the exception of some missing icon graphics. I still need to go through this thread in detail to catch any nuances that may apply to my setup, though.
I had moved from a dedicated Windows box to a Windows VM on a Linux host on the new machine, though.
Thanks again,
Tom
Edited by bmwragtop - December 02 2014 at 21:29
|
Back to Top |
|
|
richard_lin Newbie
Joined: July 24 2020 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1
|
Posted: July 24 2020 at 09:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
smarty wrote:
Dave,
Following your guidance, I have downloaded and in
installed the HW-Group VSP software (I have used this
same VSP
software in the past).
For that last 36 hours, I have had three HW-VSP's that PH
has successfully connected to and are working properly
(this confirms that my hardware and connections are NOT
at issue).
As a troubleshooting step, I did a regsvr32.exe /u
:\powerhome\plugins\ph_vsp.ocx followed by a re-
registering of the same file (should be the file from the
121 version of the plugin).
Upon starting PH, I see this system error "An error
occurred while loading Plugin: GC-100-PORT1. The return
code is: -3."
And of course all three VSP plugins failed during
startup, from the Help About menu:
***PLUGIN INVALID***
PowerHome Plugin ID: GC-100-PORT1
Plugin failed during initialization.
Any ideas? It seemed to me in the past that this was
sometimes associated with registering certain DLL or
other types of files???
|
|
|
Can you please tell me how you managed to create 3
connections if the site says for free you can use 1
connection? I'm trying to do it according to your manula,
and not everything works out to the end. How can I still
check the serial port connection over the network?
Edited by richard_lin - July 24 2020 at 09:37
|
Back to Top |
|
|