Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: 2.1.5c upgrade not working for me Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: April 19 2015 at 09:27 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hi Dave,

For the record I had the same problem and needed to change all of my
calls from "ph_geturl1('HTTPS://<url>',1,20)" to
"ph_getitcurl('HTTPS://<url>',20)" as well.

The information below is meant to help with debugging if you find it
useful...

I tried using "ph_geturl1('HTTPS://<url>',3,20) as Skip mentioned above
and while behavior improved, PowerHome still froze up every time one
of these lines executed and stayed hung until the next TIMED EVENT
kicked off (I have a one-minute zone check that clued me in on this
peculiarity).

In addition, I am setup with the "best practice" of trimming the event log
database regularly to keep it from continually growing and consuming
hard drive space by running "ph_trimeventlog(2)". However, because I
had an enormous database before converting to PowerHome version
2.1.5c (as you may remember from another post), just as due diligence
I went to the database directory and checked the file size. While the
pwrhome database was small and happy, the phlogs database was
1.6GB. When I installed v2.1.5c, I renamed the PowerHome directory
for 2.1.4 entirely and did a fresh install. Then I copied a backup of my
last *good* database into the databases directory and ran the upgrade
tool. That database was the *only* file I copied, so the enormous
phlogs database *had* to have been written within the past two days (I
installed 2.1.5c more than two days ago). The only thing I can figure is
that possibly the "hang up" is some sort of infinite loop or recursion that
gets invoked and is writing out log entries until some sort of interrupt
from a timed or posted event occurs?

If this is useful, great...if not, kindly disregard it.

I LOVE the responsiveness of 2.1.5c...it seems *much* quicker...or is it
just me enjoying the "shiny new toy"...?

-S

Edited by syonker - April 19 2015 at 09:29


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: April 21 2015 at 11:20 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hi Dave!

Ok, I have some more information on this and how I
have a temporary workaround in place to avert it - at
least I *hope_ I don't see it again.

Hopefully this is useful information for you...

Ok, I noticed that inputs to PowerHome via PHCA
(Skip's Uber Android Control App) wasn't working, so I
looked at my (dedicated Win7) PowerHome ESXi VM. I
usuallyt leave the "PowerHome Status" page up, which
it was. I was surprised to find it posting the
following line...



...in rapid succession at the bottom of the page (I
could see the flickering of the posts, and the
continual counting of the timestamp by second rolling
by - probably 30-50 a second or so).

The only place this gets set is in a macro I have
called "GET_WEATHER_VIA_API" which uses the Weather
Underground API (it's great by the way) to return data
from a nearby digital weather station. Within the
context of the "CURFORECAST" global variable, the API
intermittently provides a forecast, but not always.
The idea in the macro is to provide the current
condition as the "CURFORECAST" if there is nothing in
the string about the *actual* forecast, so it gets the
current condition and saves it to "CURCONDITION" and
then in the next line copies it over to "CURFORECAST"
so it's pre-populated if there is no "nowcast" field
found in the API return later in the macro. Below is
the entire macro with the two offending lines
highlighted for quick reference...



You may note that the line that copies CURCONDITION to
CURFORECAST is actually "Skipped" in this particular
macro. For whatever reason, *that* is the change that
has averted the infinite looping/recursion, or
*whatever* it was causing the hang-up on setting the
global variable.

I subsequently checked the "phlogs.db" file and found
it to be enormous again (even though I *cleared* it
manually within the last two days, and with the
regular 2:00am trimming that occurs for data more than
2 days out). If it is of any value to you, I dropped
it out there as well and you can download it from
here:
http://
www.yjprod.com/image/HAI/phlogs.db


If this is something *I* am doing wrong (which turns
out to be about 97.34% of the time these days - just
ask my wife ), please puh-leeze tell me what that
is?

Thanks,


-S

Edited by syonker - April 21 2015 at 11:30


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: April 21 2015 at 20:32 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Nope...I was wrong. Now it is hung up on the same thing but with the
CURFORECAST line in its place...must be something with the long
string returned from the Ali and/or parsing it? Not sure...gonna keep
playing around.

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 22 2015 at 07:18 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Steve,

Keep me posted on your testing. Im currently in South Korea for a couple of months so forgive any delay in checking in.

I have identified the problem with the ph_geturl1 function and have already worked out a fix that will be available in the next release. There was a change in the Catalyst control that is less than happy with some of my code that is causing the issue.

Concerning various hangs and processing issues...make sure you download and unzip the PH "Fix" file (available in the 2.1.5c thread). I believe its at fix 5. It just unzips and overwrites existing files and it will still show the version as 2.1.5c but it has a number of fixes that corrects some errors with code hanging and causing problems similar to what you describe.

Hope this helps,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: April 24 2015 at 07:48 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hiya Dave,

South Korea - how cool! I know it's not a comparison of
any kind to modern South Korea, but by odd coincidence my
wife and I have been re-watching M*A*S*H since it came on
Netflix recently. Anyway, hoping it is a great
experience.

Ok, back on topic...yeah, I put in Fix5, and for whatever
reason it still does get this weird "recycle" of the
"Global Variable CURFORECAST changed from to"
loop/interrupt (I say interrupt because the timestamp
keeps incrementing, and occasionally, something else flys
by, so it looks like it's just mashing the execution
queue with this command or something and getting way
behind in the process).

As I said before, I'm sure it's something I might be
doing wrong (possibly a misused command with respect to
2.1.5c or something), but not sure exactly what; however,
it's not a *critical* problem. I just shutdown the
weather query for a while - it will become more important
once irrigation season begins.   I plan to play with and
tweak it out in the mean time to see if I can find any
workarounds that allow me to run with it turned on. I
will also see if I can get a smaller log file
demonstrating the error that is easier to download.

-Spencer

Edited by syonker - April 24 2015 at 07:51


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: April 26 2015 at 06:20 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Spencer,

Very odd. Looking at the macro, I don't really see
anything wrong right off hand. I would probably use
the ph_getglobal function instead of variable
substitution but don't see anything out of place. The
one thing I would check is if you've got global
variable change triggers on the CURFORECAST and
CURCONDITION globals.

If you can get it to a state where you can reliably
reproduce it, you can zip and email me your database
and I can then trace what may be going on.

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
npavkov
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: February 29 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 91
Posted: August 03 2015 at 13:48 | IP Logged Quote npavkov

what do you mean by
(side note)
Also after upgrade make sure you have all the global
variable copied and working, I had a problem with variable
which had data length of more than 255 character.


I am having the issue with the var lengths also. How do you copy the vars over?
Back to Top View npavkov's Profile Search for other posts by npavkov
 
npavkov
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: February 29 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 91
Posted: August 04 2015 at 09:44 | IP Logged Quote npavkov

I have been trying to rebuild my ph system and have been unable to get a valid weather macro to run correctly, without execution queue problems, AFTER I upgraded to 215c. Are there still issues with 215c execution queque and variable processing??
Any ideas guys??
Back to Top View npavkov's Profile Search for other posts by npavkov
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: August 07 2015 at 06:55 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Npavkov,

Just wondering if your problem with the weather script is the same as
mine...? I still have mine overridden because summer is pretty easy
(fans on, cooling cycle, water lawn, etc.). It when it starts to get
transitional this autumn it will be valuable to have it working again.
When I get time I wanted to work on figuring out what's going on. If
you do indeed have the same issue we might ping Dave to see if he
ever got a chance to look at the logs and goodies I sent him a while
back to play with while we explore workarounds.

Edited by syonker - August 07 2015 at 06:56


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: August 12 2015 at 19:27 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Nick,

It may be a problem with the ph_geturl1 vs
ph_getitcurl function. The ph_geturl1 function
currently has some issues. Consequently, Im hoping to
release ph215c fix6 soon to resolve it (along with
some others).

Another thing you may want to look into is the
PowerHome URL Scraper plugin. Its default setup (as
well as a couple of forum posts detailing it) for
weather scraping. The great thing about the plugin is
that it runs in a separate thread so won't load down
your PowerHome processing when the weather macro is
processed.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
gg102
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: January 29 2013
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 245
Posted: August 12 2015 at 19:47 | IP Logged Quote gg102

Dave,

It's good to have all the new updates, but PLEASE update the rev a number, and not a x.x.x fix 6.

I have several versions of 2.1.5x and it's very confusing.

Please make it at least 2.16.

Just my input....

Back to Top View gg102's Profile Search for other posts by gg102
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1880
Posted: August 12 2015 at 20:23 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

OK I was going to stay out of this but I am running 2.1.5c and get_weather with no problems as described here. I am different as I use ph_geturl( "mobile.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?bra nd=mobile&query=32561") to get the weather. My 2 cents worth.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum