Author |
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 13:38 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ken,
Ive been playing with this and it appears to be a result of the database upgrade from ASA 7 to SQL Anywhere 11. The backup command is performed internally by the database engine and it appears that SQL Anywhere 11 will not allow you to backup to the same directory that the actual database resides.
I tried multiple times and everytime it fails when writing to c:\powerhome\database but any other database seems to work fine.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 13:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
You would still need the virtual serial port plugins in order to access the serial ports on the Global Cache (in order to access them as COM ports). The COM ports on the global cache are essentially socket connections and that is what the purpose of the virtual serial port plugin.
The error you're getting is because the serial port does not actually exist.
An alternative method of writing to the COM ports would be to address them as raw sockets. The equivalent of your ph_comsendstring function would be:
ph_sendsocketdata1("192.168.0.189",4999,3,"!1PWR01\013")
Using the above function should work without having to use the virtual serial port plugin.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 14:44 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave,
Thanks, that seems to work.
One question though,... If I remove (not uncheck, but rather remove the plugin line for each comm/socket), where does PowerHome get the port number from (i.e., 4999 and 5000 (from my last post)?
Edit - NEVERMIND 4999 and up for serial traffic is something hardcoded into the GC, and is documented there.
Edited by smarty - July 20 2014 at 14:48
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 15:46 | IP Logged
|
|
|
dhoward wrote:
Smarty,
You would still need the virtual serial port plugins in order to access the serial ports on the Global Cache (in order to access them as COM ports). The COM ports on the global cache are essentially socket connections and that is what the purpose of the virtual serial port plugin.
The error you're getting is because the serial port does not actually exist.
An alternative method of writing to the COM ports would be to address them as raw sockets. The equivalent of your ph_comsendstring function would be:
ph_sendsocketdata1("192.168.0.189",4999,3,"!1PWR01\013")
Using the above function should work without having to use the virtual serial port plugin.
Hope this helps,
Dave.
|
|
|
That does help, as I can now SEND commands to the Raw Socket and my device turns on/off.
However, in 2.14 I had my virtual COM plugins working so that I could receive and act upon INCOMING serial COM traffic from my Onkyo receiver (say if the wife raised the volume with the IR remote, my PH systems would see that confirming COM traffic and send it to a macro to be interpreted (it kept my system in synch).
With this new way of sending information out the RAW socket, I would have to figure out how to receive the confirmation response (from the raw socket), and then write a new macro to interpret those confirmations. Seems like I would be redoing something that already used to work.
So, my question now becomes, how can I keep using my virtual serial ports so I don't have to re-write stuff for the raw socket?
i.e. how do I fix:
The error you're getting is because the serial port does not actually exist.
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 17:00 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
Just re-enable your virtual serial port plugins. You should still be able
to access just like 2.1.4.
Dave
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 17:15 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmmm... I get the following error when either re-starting or re-initializing PH. Maybe there is something wrong with the add-in virtual serial port software (although no issues during upgrade/installation).
System Message: An error occurred while enabling Plugin: GC-100-PORT1. The return code is: 1.
Both virtual plugins show:
***PLUGIN INVALID***
PowerHome Plugin ID: GC-100-PORT1
Plugin failed during initialization.
***PLUGIN INVALID***
PowerHome Plugin ID: CG-100-PORT2
Plugin failed during initialization.
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 17:34 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
Try executing the ph_vsp.exe program in the plugins directory as an administrator.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 18:51 | IP Logged
|
|
|
This appears to be a bug in 2.1.5.
I have set the "DIsables" flag on an Insteon Lamp dimmer
I
use for our Xmas trees, as it is not plugged in now.
Yet despite the "ignore" the Comm Err Failed flag still
keeps getting set...
20_185037_commerr.png">
!%$#@@! I don't know why Google Chrome can't post images
to this forum, but IE can. So the next entry is the same
as this one, except posted via IE so the image will
show!!!!
Edited by GadgetGuy - July 20 2014 at 18:53
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 18:54 | IP Logged
|
|
|
This appears to be a bug in 2.1.5.
I have set the "DIsabled" flag on an Insteon Lamp dimmer I use for our Xmas trees, as it is not plugged in now.
Yet despite the "ignore" the Comm Err Failed flag still keeps getting set...
Edited by GadgetGuy - July 20 2014 at 18:55
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 18:57 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Ken,
Can you check your eventlog for any Insteon transmission to the MID XMAS TREE device? The disabled flag only blocks background operations to a device (PowerHome status scans, link scans, etc). Other commands that the user may initiate will still go through.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
GadgetGuy Super User
Joined: June 01 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 942
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 19:11 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Yep Dave, there are many attempts via Timed Events to
manipulate the MID XMAS TREE light levels. They go on all
year. I just figured if the Lamp Module wasn't plugged in
they would be ignored, if the Disabled was checked.
Guess I'll just have to live with it, and remember to clear
the Comm Failed flag next December! :-)
Thanks for the clairification!!!!
__________________ Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 20 2014 at 19:19 | IP Logged
|
|
|
dhoward wrote:
Smarty,
Try executing the ph_vsp.exe program in the plugins directory as an administrator.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
|
|
Left clicking on it and "running as administrator" or even double clicking on it produces no effect...nothing happens :(
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 21 2014 at 19:27 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Would a full PH uninstall then, reboot then re-install help?
Or, how to uninstall, reboot and re-install just the VSP drivers????
Hoping for any guidance before rolling the dice and trying one of the above....need to get the system back to the level it was pre-upgrade to 2.15.
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 08:41 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
It may, but you shouldnt have to go that extreme. This was working previously so it shouldnt be a compatibility issue with your hardware or OS.
I would try reinstalling the VSP driver by going to c:\powerhome\drivers\VSP AX OEM 7.0 running regsvr32 on the vsport.dll. If that doesnt fix it, then try running the vspdxp_install.exe.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 13:08 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dave,
From a DOS window I navigate to the c:\powerhome\drivers\VSP AX OEM 7.0 directory and run regsvr32.exe vsport.dll. It tells me that I successfully registered the file. I reboot the machine and fire PH back up....same error.
Next, I open a DOS window to the same directory above, then I type vspdxp_install.exe It then thinks for a movements or two and the cursor comes back,..... No confirmation of any install. :(
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 13:42 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
Its a silent install so no confirmation should be fine.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
smarty Super User
Joined: May 21 2006 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 728
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 13:53 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hmmm OK. So if it installed OK, and also registered OK, the question becomes what else might be causing the error. I still get the error even after doing a full boot. Error is below:
System Message: An error occurred while enabling Plugin: GC-100-PORT1. The return code is: 1.
Both virtual plugins show:
***PLUGIN INVALID***
PowerHome Plugin ID: GC-100-PORT1
Plugin failed during initialization.
I didn't add or remove anything from my machine since the upgrade from 2.14 (where these plugins did work).
Hmmm....
__________________ Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 14:33 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
I'll verify the sourcecode when I get home tonight to see what might be causing the issue. I tested on my own machine and it works so hopefully its something simple.
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
dhoward Admin Group
Joined: June 29 2001 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4447
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 20:13 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Smarty,
Ive analyzed the code and found the exact spot where the failure is occurring. Its right when the Virtual Serial port control is created and attached to. All the initialization that occurs before this point is ok and this is basically the last step.
One more thing I'd like you to try is open your device manager and expand the COM ports section. Then launch PowerHome but make sure you watch the COM ports section. Does the virtual serial port show up and then go away or does it never show.
Let me know because Ive seen a problem where the VSP opens and then closes right away and I want to determine if you've got the same problem.
Too troubleshoot further, I'll need to setup a virtual machine that matches your OS. Let me know what OS you're running and whether its 32/64 bit and anything special from a base OS load. I'll then try to replicate the error and see what is going on.
Let me know,
Dave.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
BeachBum Super User
Joined: April 11 2007 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1880
|
Posted: July 22 2014 at 21:10 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Interesting Dave. I had the same identical problem with 214 but has gone away with 215. One could watch the com come then go away. Is it possible he still has the old drivers?
__________________ Pete - X10 Oldie
|
Back to Top |
|
|