Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: PowerHome Beta 2.1.2 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: February 07 2012 at 09:58 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Ken,
What type/brand/model of humidifier are you using? I am thinking
about adding humidification (I already have a dehumidifier - but it of
course cannot add moisture to the air).

Curious to hear what works well for everyone.

Edited by smarty - February 07 2012 at 10:12


__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 07 2012 at 10:08 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

I have tried, and thrown out four Humidifiers over the years, as none of them worked satisfactorily for me. They all clogged up with calcium deposits so badly that they ceased to function before the heating season was over. We have excellent well water, but it is high in calcium even after water softening.

THEN I DISCOVERED the best of breed humidifier. I have been using it for three years and there isn't a spec of calcium on it yet!!!

I love it. It is hands down the best I have ever found.

It is manufactured by Desert Spring Products and uses closely spaced rotary discs that use capillary action to pull water up between the discs where it then evaporates from.

Here is a link to the product.
http://www.desertspringproducts.com/desertspring/humidifiers _rotary.asp

There are links on the site advising where you can buy the product. I can't say enough good about it. It is the first humidifier I have ever used in 40 years, that really works.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 07 2012 at 10:17 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Ken, do you by chance have a macro or something that compares the outside temp to some sort of humidity table and sets the humidity according to that need? Just trying to avoid rework if I can.   

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 07 2012 at 10:31 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Yes-

I check the outside temp (I implemented a 1-wire network that reads my Refrigerator, Freezer, and Outside temps, but you can get it from a local weather site too [I have a macro for that]).

Then using the Outside_Temp I have two lines of code that calculates the optimum inside humidity according to the National Heating/Cooling Institute.

This code is . . .
Code:
HUMIDITY_TARGET=round(20+{TEMP-OUTSIDE_C}/2,0)
if({HUMIDITY_TARGET}<20,20,{HUMIDITY_TARGET})


where: HUMIDITY_TARGET is a global variable; TEMP-OUTSIDE_C is the current outside temp,
and the optimum humidity is just 20+0.5*Outside_Temp, and I always want at least 20% humidity even if the outside temp gets negative!

Hope that helps.

Edited by GadgetGuy - February 07 2012 at 10:34


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 09 2012 at 12:55 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hey, what's the trick to using ph_settstat() to turn the fan on, or set it back to auto...?

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 09 2012 at 14:04 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Ooh....and one more thing...appears that ph_gettstat("THERMOSTAT") and ph_gettstat("THERMOSTAT",1) are throwing syntax errors. I'm obviously not forming this right. Ugh.

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 09 2012 at 15:00 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

syonker wrote:
Hey, what's the trick to using ph_settstat() to turn the fan on, or set it back to auto...?

-S


Syonker - the fan can only be turned on or off. There is no "auto" setting (Except if the fan is "off" it just means it isn't running all the time. It will run when a heat/cool operation is active.)

To turn the fan on execute . . .
   ph_insteon("THERMOSTAT",107,7)

To turn it off execute . . .
   ph_insteon("THERMOSTAT",107,8)

Woops though. These may be the "old" commands before Dave added the STAT support, so take with a grain of salr while I check further for the moment.

Edited by GadgetGuy - February 09 2012 at 15:03


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 09 2012 at 15:53 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

OK. Just ran some experiments to re-learn what I forgot.

For the recond the commands are . . .

ph_settstat(ID, TYPE, VALUE)
where:
ID is the ID you assigned the thermostat in the THERMOSTATS screen.
TYPE is a string describing the information you’re setting. Valid types are coolsp,heatsp, and mode.
VALUE is the value you wish to set. For coolsp and heatsp will be the temperature you wish to set. For mode, this will be a number from 0 to 7 that corresponds to:
0 - Off
1 - Heat
2 - Cool
3 - Auto
4 - Fan
5 - Program Auto
6 - Program Heat
7 - Program Cool

The fan is turned on with a . . .
   ph_settstat("THERMOSTAT","mode",4)
command.

But I can not find a way to turn the fan back off!!! Executing a Mode 0 (OFF) command just shuts down the heat/cool modes but leaves the fan running. Executing multiple "4" (fan) commands doesn't toggle the setting, it just keeps turning the fan on.

Unless there are some commands beyond the 0-7 range, I don't see how you can turn the fan off electronically. Maybe someone else has discovered a method?

The syntax of your gettstat functions is not fully formed.

A correct command to get the temp would be . . .

   ph_gettstat("THERMOSTAT","temp",0)

There are three parameters to the function; the ID you assigned to the thermostat device (normally "THERMOSTAT"); a data type (string) you want returned (one of the following values: coolsp,heatsp,temp,humidity,mode,fanstat,setpoint); and the read flag (0=read from data base table, 1=force realtime read of stat).

Hopefully this all gets you going.   

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 08:30 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hey Ken,

Regarding your post a few back showing the use of the ph_gettstat() function....can you use this function to get the "current mode" of the thermostat?

Something like...

if(ph_gettstat(ph_getvar_s(1,1),"mode",0)=0,"HVAC_MODE_OFF", "CONTINUE")

...?

-S

EDIT: I think I answered my own question - it appears that this does indeed work.

Edited by syonker - February 11 2012 at 08:33


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 08:52 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

syonker wrote:
it appears that this does indeed work.


Yep. It should. Noting that you get the stat name from a variable, it looks like you have multiple stats.

One thing to be aware of it that the Insteon stat interface has been notorious for giving erroneous readings. It is a good idea to put a reality check on the data you get back. For instance, if the temp changes more than a say 5 degrees between readings, it might not be valid and is probably worth doing another few reads (best 2 of 3) or ignoring the read and using the last good data point.

Once I did this, I have had very reliable information from my stat.   

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 09:00 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Having a little trouble getting my humidity though - the function works, but returns nothing....as in:



What am I doing wrong...? EDIT: Forgot that I need to set the "flags" variable to "1" to indicate INSTEON. This works: ph_gettstat("HVAC","humidity",1)

-S

SIDE NOTE: I have a "version 2" INSTEON/Venstar thermostat (they sent me the latest when they found known problems in my prior unit - free - with a $75 voucher - Woo Hoo!. It's been performing like a rock so far. The prior one I had was CLEARLY flaky.

Edited by syonker - February 11 2012 at 09:29


__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 09:34 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Ok, per above now I gotta ask...why is it that for:

ph_gettstat("HVAC","humidity",1)

You have to use "1" in the flags column (third position), but for:

ph_gettstat("HVAC","mode",0)

You must use a "0"....?

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 09:40 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Syonker -

The syntax of your ph_gettstat() function appears correct. The only thing that could be wrong (that I see) is whether you have defined "HVAC" as a Thermostat device.

If it is undefined, you will not get a result.

You should have it added to the PowerHome Explorer>Devices>Thermostats collection. Just as I have THERMOSTAT below, you must have a "HVAC" device defined . . .



__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 09:51 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Syonker -

The Flag setting of 0 or 1 determines (respectively) whether the data obtained is from the PH database for the stat or fetched directly by reading the stat itself.

Other than the time stamp on the data (and any variance) there should not be any difference. I am reading my Humidity with a "0" flag.

In the Device>Thermostats setup, you should have a Polling Time interval set and make sure the display boxes are checked as shown below . . .



I'm guessing that maybe your "Disp Humd" box isn't checked, and thus the PH database is not getting populated.

Edited by GadgetGuy - February 11 2012 at 09:52


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 10:00 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Just double-checked. All items in the list (including Disp Fan) are checked. Odd stuff.

Thanks for the clarification on the flag setting.

Got a bunch more wiring to do now - lots of INSTEON goodies to add.   

One note - you said in an earlier post that you have multiple temperature sensors...wondering what you're using to do that. Would be nice to have a few additional thermometers in A/V cabinets, rooms with ceiling fans, etc. around the house.

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 10:20 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Syonker -

I am puzzled why your humidity readings aren't showing up in the PH database. Dave (if he sees this) might have some ideas.

Re: temp measurements, I have set up a 1-Wire network which is the cat's meow.

Simple to run all over the place and nice to work with. I was going to direct you to the tutorial I put in the PH Wiki last year, but it is GONE!

So I am sending you a PDF copy to your (profile) email address. Look for it in a few minutes.


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 10:28 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Woops. Looks like your email and web site data is not valid.

I hit dead ends on both. Check my Profile email address and send me your current info.

Better yet, update your Profile in the Forum!

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 11:54 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Hi Ken....actually - yes, those addresses (web and e-mail) work...I had the web server down for a bit along with the whole house because I was wiring in a bunch of new INSTEON SwitchLinc controls.   

-S

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Posted: February 11 2012 at 12:53 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

OK.

Document shot # two is coming across your bow even as we speak.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
syonker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 06 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 212
Posted: February 11 2012 at 13:19 | IP Logged Quote syonker

Got them both - thanks!

__________________
"I will consider myself having succeeded when my house becomes sentient and attempts to kill me."

><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>¸.

·´¯`·.¸. , . ><(((º>`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸><(((º>
Back to Top View syonker's Profile Search for other posts by syonker Visit syonker's Homepage
 

<< Prev Page of 13 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum