Author |
|
grif091 Super User
Joined: March 26 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1357
|
Posted: March 08 2009 at 16:51 | IP Logged
|
|
|
A 1-wire parasite device uses that single wire for power and bi-directional communication. Not the way a serial RS-232 interface works. The Dallas Semiconductor (Maxim) DS9097U-009 that spou mentions in his document is more than a serial port plug.
EDIT: The following link will get you to the detail on the DS9097U-009
http://www.maxim-ic.com/quick_view2.cfm/qv_pk/2983
Edited by grif091 - March 08 2009 at 17:13
__________________ Lee G
|
Back to Top |
|
|
judetf Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 234
|
Posted: March 09 2009 at 07:50 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thanks for all the counsel...
Given my previous post (about not having a spare serial port due to the PLM), I think I'm going to order Maxim's USB 1-wire adapter (here's the link) which should solve both problems at once. (Bummer b/c I already ordered the normal USB-serial adapter - oh well, live and learn).
Thanks again
jtf
|
Back to Top |
|
|
judetf Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 234
|
Posted: March 22 2009 at 08:55 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Okay, I'm in over my head, but I'm actually 99% done and so am putting in a last 1% appeal for help.
I have the one-wire device installed and reading the temperature, and using the Maxim 1-wire viewer software shows the device and the temperature.
I can even follow Spou's tutorial and get the Logtemp software to work, and could follow that all the way through to save and export the data to then be read by PH.
But ideally I'd like to use Nadler's macro (or a form thereof) to have PH poll the device(s) directly.
My problem: I purchased Maxim's USB 1-wire interface instead of a serial interface. So rather than having the device on COM1, it's on USB1.
But I don't see a PH command for USB ports that performs the same function as ph_comopen.
So, hopefully it's a simple question with a simple answer: how do I get the functionality of ph_comopen(...) when I'm trying to access USB1?
Thanks for any pointers,
jtf
|
Back to Top |
|
|
onhiatus Senior Member
Joined: May 12 2004 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 279
|
Posted: March 23 2009 at 13:47 | IP Logged
|
|
|
If you look through the system hardware profile you can probably figure out what com port the USB port is pretending to be. Then you just have to figure out what commands to send it and parse the data returned. You should experiment with HyperTerminal to figure out everything before you code it.
Note: I'd really suggest you not use powerhome to poll - it gets bogged down if there is too much going on. The file change plug in uses it's own thread and works very well. I've been moving everything I can out of powerhome to keep things running smoothly.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
judetf Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 234
|
Posted: March 26 2009 at 11:26 | IP Logged
|
|
|
I took your suggestion and I'm now a happy camper! So far I only have one sensor attached, but am pretty sure others will come online quickly and easily.
For the record and for others: I did my wiring more or less the way Spou described things, although I attached the sensors directly to RJ45 jacks, as previously suggested.
I then followed Spou's instructions on getting the Maxim drivers and Logtemp installed, and configured Logtemp mostly the way he describes.
My changes were to point the graphics to my PH web directory, and I also configured Logtemp to create a webpage that I also save to the web directory, so I have a simple access for the information.
But the big difference: rather than use Spou's VBscript, I simply created a PH macro to parse the last.csv file that Logtemp creates, and pull that information into global variables in PH. I run the macro in a timed event every hour, so my PH GVs get updated every time the macro runs.
Additionally, I have the macro send out alert e-mails if the temp goes too high/low.
So, Logtemp is doing the polling; PH is parsing and acting on the information; and my one wire network is up and running.
Very cool stuff, and thanks to all.
-Jude
|
Back to Top |
|
|
spou Newbie
Joined: July 28 2007 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 33
|
Posted: April 09 2009 at 23:59 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Jude:
I am glad that my work could have been of some help.
As I stated, you mileage may (and did) vary, but it seems that you did very well nonetheless.
I also want to say thanks to the other people that help you. I'm not a frequent visitor here, and I only saw the thread today. You took a slightly different track, and allowed me to learn an other way toward the same finality. I might even have a look in that avenue (PH parse macro) for future usage.
Hope you have long and good service from the DS1820. It's a nice device.
Spou
Edited by spou - April 09 2009 at 23:59
|
Back to Top |
|
|
judetf Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 234
|
Posted: April 10 2009 at 09:17 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Everyone and their advice has been awesome. I have two DS1820s left to install: one will be my outside temp thermometer and one will be in my freezer. I am new to soldering and heat shrinking, so I'm going slowly on these and want to make sure I have the plan down before I start at those probes, but I have my wiring and connections down, and PH is monitoring things perfectly at this point, with e-mail alarms coming in exactly as I specified.
Oh, one idea to share (not mine, but I didn't see it posted here). Originally I tried attaching the DS1820s to the back end of RJ45 keystone jacks, as was suggested earlier in this thread. But for aesthetic reasons, I didn't like that. It meant putting a surface-mounted box on the wall with the DS1820 inside, and more wires than I wanted in semi-visible spots in the house.
The trick that I found and _love_ is to crimp the DS1820 into the RJ45 plug itself (see image below). The DS1820 fits perfectly into the plug, and I can then plug it into a flush-mounted jack that I have wired into the 1-wire network. Now the DS1820 has open air access, and while it looks a little odd to have a plug in the wall with no cable attached to it, that (to me) is less obtrusive than wiring up a box. It also means that I was able to pop one into my distribution patch panel, and will be able to pop them into other places pretty easily, too, if need be. (I won't use that method for the freezer, and probably not for the outside probe, either.)
Thanks again to all.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
spou Newbie
Joined: July 28 2007 Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline Posts: 33
|
Posted: April 13 2009 at 23:56 | IP Logged
|
|
|
If I may:
For the outside sensor, I would suggest doing the soldering (dont forget to use extra gators to keep the temperature low for the device itself - a fairly often described trick)
Put the device in a big drinking straw (like the ones at McDo) which is pre-filled with thermal grease (use a small amount, no need to buy a pint of the stuff!). Seal the straw with epoxy on both ends.
The thermal grease will facilitate the temperature transfert from outside the straw to the device, and the whole assembly will keep the device out of weather's harm.
An other trick is to use melting glue to seal the soldered sections and leaving a small part of the device uncovered.
The choice partly depends on the max heath your weather can create. The glue must not melt again in the middle of summer!
Hope that helps
Spou
|
Back to Top |
|
|
judetf Senior Member
Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline Posts: 234
|
Posted: April 19 2009 at 10:22 | IP Logged
|
|
|
Woo-hoo! It's all up and running: four temp sensors all alive and kicking. One in the garage freezer, one in the crawl space, one in the living room and one outside.
Works like a charm: LogTemp is recording pretty graphs, but more importantly I have PH parsing the LogTemp .csv file every ten minutes. It updates 4 GVs (so I can make pretty webpages if I want), and it alerts me if the temp in any of the four locations exceeds thresholds that I set.
Today is the first day with the outside and freezer temps online, so we'll have to wait and see if my "weatherproofing" works, but following all of the advice and support from this thread it's all online at the moment and seems to be functioning perfectly.
Thanks again to everyone!
jtf
|
Back to Top |
|
|